FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Check here to keep abreast of FSAirlines updates.

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

RAF_Quantum
The Gurus
Posts: 2740
Joined: 04 Jul 2004, 23:36
Location: NE Lincolnshire UK
Contact:

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by RAF_Quantum » 13 Sep 2008, 17:41

Hi Dave,

Thanks for that, all info posted across at FlyNET for investigation. Keep 'em coming!

Regards

John
Image

DaveB
The Ministry
Posts: 30457
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 20:46
Location: Pelsall, West Mids, UK
Contact:

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by DaveB » 13 Sep 2008, 17:50

OK John ;-) I'll continue on FSA now :rock:

ATB

DaveB :tab:
ImageImage
Old sailors never die.. they just smell that way!

Tomb
Comet
Comet
Posts: 169
Joined: 31 Oct 2004, 12:17

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by Tomb » 13 Sep 2008, 21:52

hmm thier is no fsairlines.ini file, perhaps that is the problem
Image

DaveB
The Ministry
Posts: 30457
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 20:46
Location: Pelsall, West Mids, UK
Contact:

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by DaveB » 13 Sep 2008, 22:46

Hi Bob..

I'm not really sure how the new client works.. except that it's completely different from the one we're all used to on Turksim. :dunno: I have a debug.out file in the FSA Client folder I created which seems to be much the same as the old ini file so I guess FSA records/pulls the information from there. If there's another file.. I've not found it yet :lol:

ATB

DaveB :tab:
ImageImage
Old sailors never die.. they just smell that way!

Tomb
Comet
Comet
Posts: 169
Joined: 31 Oct 2004, 12:17

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by Tomb » 13 Sep 2008, 23:06

yup i have the debug file and a sound folder with two .wavs in it,

got to get this working, otherwise i might have to get a life ;)
Image

RAF_Quantum
The Gurus
Posts: 2740
Joined: 04 Jul 2004, 23:36
Location: NE Lincolnshire UK
Contact:

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by RAF_Quantum » 14 Sep 2008, 09:23

Hi Bob,

Definately take a look in C:\WINDOWS and you should find the file 'fsairlines' . It's a similar file to 'flynet' also in C:\WINDOWS.

Rgds

John
Image

simondix
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1695
Joined: 10 Aug 2007, 08:54
Location: Redditch, Worcestershire, UK

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by simondix » 14 Sep 2008, 10:57

Do not use the simple refuelling option.

Trying to do my TR for the Viscount on the new programme. On refuelling the outer engines kept cutting as I started the client going. Reason being you cannot choose which tanks the fuel goes into and starvation was occurring. I think?

Teach me to be lazy.

If you want to use the simple method load the tanks properly in the fuel set up on the flighsim, although I haven't used that method I assume that is the way it will work as you get the choice to load as per sim.
Simon

Image

'The trouble with the speed of light is it gets here too early in the morning!' Alfred. E. Neuman

DaveB
The Ministry
Posts: 30457
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 20:46
Location: Pelsall, West Mids, UK
Contact:

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by DaveB » 14 Sep 2008, 11:45

Hi Simon..

This isn't a problem with the new client but with FlyNET as a whole.. with particular aircraft. As it happens, both the Viscount and Vanguard are two! :)

To stop the outers cutting after taking on fuel.. open the inter-engine cocks 1-2 and 3-4 then close the boost pumps for the outer tanks before taking fuel. The same applies to the Vanguard :) You can of course use whichever method you choose but if you don't want the inconvenience of setting up the tanks yourself.. follow the procedure above ;-)

ATB

DaveB :tab:
ImageImage
Old sailors never die.. they just smell that way!

DaveB
The Ministry
Posts: 30457
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 20:46
Location: Pelsall, West Mids, UK
Contact:

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by DaveB » 14 Sep 2008, 17:05

Hi John..

First flight with Beta01.

Selected 'Simple' fuel loading and got detailed.

'Change' button doesn't work on fuel confirmation page.

Emergency not working. Button disappears when hit and no instruction to continue to airfield of your choice.

No errors in Beta01.exe reported (C+ calls) ;-)

EDIT..
Despite there being no obvious problems other than those reported above.. there IS one. My last flight, although looking good, has not been recorded at FSA. I've just checked the client too and I'm still reported as being at Croydon when I should be (am) in Portsmouth. Ding's received at the begining of the flight and again on landing.

ATB

DaveB :tab:
ImageImage
Old sailors never die.. they just smell that way!

Chris Trott
Vintage Pair
Vintage Pair
Posts: 2517
Joined: 26 Jun 2004, 05:16
Location: Wichita Falls, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: FSAirlines Beta Bugs

Post by Chris Trott » 14 Sep 2008, 17:14

DaveB wrote:Selected 'Simple' fuel loading and got detailed.
That needs to be reported.
'Change' button doesn't work on fuel confirmation page.
Not a bug. Not working yet in this version. This is to allow manual reduction of payload and such to meet MTOW for the required fuel for the route. Will be active at the final changeover.
Emergency not working. Button disappears when hit and no instruction to continue to airfield of your choice.
That means it is working. By default, the messages in FS are disabled, you must go into "Options" and turn it on. Once you do, you will get a message in FS that tells you to land wherever you need to. The button itself will always disappear when it is active. This is a feature to show that you have successfully engaged "Emergency" mode. :)

Post Reply