FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer - It's Done!

Check here to keep abreast of FSAirlines updates.

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

RAF_Quantum
The Gurus
Posts: 2740
Joined: 04 Jul 2004, 23:36
Location: NE Lincolnshire UK
Contact:

FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer - It's Done!

Post by RAF_Quantum » 18 Sep 2008, 00:49

Hi Guys,

FlyNET is scheduled to transfer to FSAirlines according to the following announcement on FSAirlines forum :-
joefremont wrote:We are just about ready to transfer from the FlyNET system to the new FSAirlines system. We are planning on starting that at 8:00 GMT on Friday September 19. All flights on the FlyNET system should be completed before that time or they will not be transferred to the new site.

Once everything is transferred we will turn off the FlyNET system.
Take note of the timings please gents.

Regards

John
Image

DaveB
The Ministry
Posts: 30457
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 20:46
Location: Pelsall, West Mids, UK
Contact:

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer time

Post by DaveB » 18 Sep 2008, 01:35

Cheers John. They have rather more confidence in the new client as it stands now than I do :lol:

ATB

DaveB :tab:
ImageImage
Old sailors never die.. they just smell that way!

Rick Piper
The Gurus
Posts: 4621
Joined: 18 Jun 2004, 17:20
Location: In front of screen learning 3ds max :/ ...............Done it :)

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer time

Post by Rick Piper » 18 Sep 2008, 23:49

Just finished mine

Rick :roll:

blanston12
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1802
Joined: 28 Jun 2004, 20:45
Location: San Francsico, California

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer time

Post by blanston12 » 19 Sep 2008, 01:56

Looks like the transfer has been delayed by a day.
Joe Cusick,

Image
I am serious, and don't call me Shirley.

RAF_Quantum
The Gurus
Posts: 2740
Joined: 04 Jul 2004, 23:36
Location: NE Lincolnshire UK
Contact:

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer time

Post by RAF_Quantum » 19 Sep 2008, 08:39

joefremont wrote:We are going to delay the transfer by 24 hours, to finish a few last bugs and to monitor some server issues.
Yep, 24hr delay.

Regards

John
Image

DanKH
Battle of Britain
Battle of Britain
Posts: 3526
Joined: 02 Dec 2004, 10:53
Location: EKCH, Denmark
Contact:

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer time

Post by DanKH » 19 Sep 2008, 14:59

:lol: :lol: "a few last bug" .... that'll be the day!
Best Rgds
Dan
Image
Image Image
Who's General Failure, and why is he reading my harddisk?

RAF_Quantum
The Gurus
Posts: 2740
Joined: 04 Jul 2004, 23:36
Location: NE Lincolnshire UK
Contact:

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer - It's Done!

Post by RAF_Quantum » 20 Sep 2008, 09:40

Hi Guys,

Just in case you haven't noticed, the transfer has been done. Please be aware all penalties etc are now recorded permanently so your normal care and attention is required. Currently the link to the Client still points to the old FlyNET Client. I've alerted the developers to this so they will be aware. If you have yet to download the latest FSAirlines Client, please be patient and keep checking the Client page and hopefully the link will get repaired very soon.

I'm currently away for a few days but will pop in occasionally when I can. DaveB has the controls in the meantime.

Regards

John
Image

DaveB
The Ministry
Posts: 30457
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 20:46
Location: Pelsall, West Mids, UK
Contact:

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer - It's Done!

Post by DaveB » 20 Sep 2008, 09:43

DaveB has the controls in the meantime.
'Ladies and Gentlemen.. please assume the crash position' :lol:

Tks for that John ;-)

ATB

DaveB :tab:
ImageImage
Old sailors never die.. they just smell that way!

TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 12416
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer - It's Done!

Post by TSR2 » 20 Sep 2008, 10:04

A few random things to note. In your profile, if you edit your signature pic, it will always go to the A320, regardless of which aircraft you select.
Also, when a you go to book a flight, on the first page if you click on the link for the airport yo are going to fly to, it may come up with the wrong airport. For example, I'm currently in Malta, and the available flight is back to Heathrow. If I click on the link for Heathrow it takes me to the page for Lake Brookes. :lol:
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

RAF_Quantum
The Gurus
Posts: 2740
Joined: 04 Jul 2004, 23:36
Location: NE Lincolnshire UK
Contact:

Re: FlyNET to FSAirlines transfer - It's Done!

Post by RAF_Quantum » 20 Sep 2008, 10:11

Client page now points to correct place. New Client is FSAirlines_v100

Regards

John
Image

Post Reply