Load settings

Check here to keep abreast of FSAirlines updates.

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

Post Reply
PaulC
VC10
VC10
Posts: 519
Joined: 28 Nov 2009, 15:05
Location: Halifax, West Yorkshire

Load settings

Post by PaulC » 19 Jul 2016, 19:24

Hello,

Does FSAirlines ever vary the payload? It seems that it's the same number of passnegers and cargo on each flight.
It'd make planning a bit more varied if it altered them now and again!

Cheers

Paul

DaveB
The Ministry
Posts: 30457
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 20:46
Location: Pelsall, West Mids, UK
Contact:

Re: Load settings

Post by DaveB » 19 Jul 2016, 20:22

I've not flown online for a long time Paul but when I did.. you could change (within reason) the ratio of pax to cargo depending on fuel load or take what was offered (this in the fuel/payload client). Of course.. you could not change either to exceed the aircraft limitations.
ATB
DaveB B)smk
ImageImage
Old sailors never die.. they just smell that way!

blanston12
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1802
Joined: 28 Jun 2004, 20:45
Location: San Francsico, California

Re: Load settings

Post by blanston12 » 19 Jul 2016, 23:15

On the route definition you can specify max pax or cargo. I am pretty sure FSA does have a formula based that takes into account the ticket price, population near the airport and how many flights have flown from there recently, but if you're flying from a sleepy airport you probably will always have a full flight.
Joe Cusick,

Image
I am serious, and don't call me Shirley.

Post Reply