Changing Aircraft

VA Crew Room and general forum area.

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

Post Reply
adysmith
Vulcan
Vulcan
Posts: 445
Joined: 12 Jun 2013, 11:43
Location: EGNH

Changing Aircraft

Post by adysmith »

Flew the QW RJ85 yesterday, after the flight I shut it down iaw the checklist which includes switching off the hydraulic pumps.

I then loaded the Viscount, started engines, taxied out (brakes are working fine) but can't extend the flaps.
Hydraulic pressure is fine on the gauge.

Took off anyway (used higher rotation speed) and then could not retract undercarriage.

Flew round and landed again.

The only way to get the hydraulic systems working again was to shut down and restart FSX ( might have worked if I reloaded the RJ, started engines and switched hydraulics on before going back to viscount)

Very weird!
ImageImage
Image
Old pilots never die, they just run out of runway.

TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 12765
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: Changing Aircraft

Post by TSR2 »

FS had a tendency to do that. If you load a flight with a default Cessna and then go into the new flight in the new aircraft. It is a pain in the ass. 😁
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

adysmith
Vulcan
Vulcan
Posts: 445
Joined: 12 Jun 2013, 11:43
Location: EGNH

Re: Changing Aircraft

Post by adysmith »

FS Labs Concorde is the worst, FSX MUST be started with the "trike", engine running, then load Concorde (in P3D load the cub, engine running, then load Concorde)
ImageImage
Image
Old pilots never die, they just run out of runway.

Post Reply