DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

The place for hardware and software issues, FS and non-FS related

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

Post Reply
Airspeed
Red Arrows
Red Arrows
Posts: 6346
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 03:46
Location: Central Victorian Goldfields, Australia
Contact:

DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by Airspeed »

George/GHD has a problem.
We asked what does your Display settings screen look like, but there were zero responses.
Maybe because it was in the Blackburn Roc topic?
On my screen, I have the option of turning DX10 Preview on or off.
George doesn't have that option, because his screen looks like this:
Image
What do others see?
Is there a fault in George's installation?
Does this happen depending on the starting version of FSX ?
George says he can live with it, but with our accumulated knowledge here, why should he have to put up with this:
Image
Come on, you lot, it's his birthday.

DaveG
The Gurus
Posts: 6067
Joined: 23 Jun 2004, 18:05
Location: in a deep, dark hole somewhere.
Contact:

Re: DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by DaveG »

Looks like he's just using the original FSX, not the Acceleration or STeam versions.
The missing textures are possibly over 1024x1024 which the basic Fsx can't display.
I've not read the thread though, so I don't know if these suggestions have been mentioned.
Dave G.
Image

GHD
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1410
Joined: 17 Sep 2004, 14:04
Location: Harton Village, UK

Re: DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by GHD »

Nope:

Image

and, in the cfg:

[GRAPHICS]
SHADER_CACHE_PRIMED=1693500672
HIGHMEMFIX=1
STALE_BUFFER_THRESHOLD=2147483647
//HIGHMEMFIX=1
//STALE_BUFFER_THRESHOLD=2147483647
//TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=4096
TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=1024
NUM_LIGHTS=8
AIRCRAFT_SHADOWS=0
AIRCRAFT_REFLECTIONS=1
COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD=1
LANDING_LIGHTS=1
AC_SELF_SHADOW=0
EFFECTS_QUALITY=2
GROUND_SHADOWS=0
TEXTURE_QUALITY=3
IMAGE_QUALITY=0
See_Self=1
Text_Scroll=1
D3D10=0

This is on my XP machine, but it is there on my W10 machine :wall:

Image

EDIT. Could it be that the graphics card doesn't support DX10?

(In any case, the ROC is an FS9 format aircraft :dunno:)
George

Image

TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 12669
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by TSR2 »

Could it be the OS doesn’t support it? I’m sure it was there in Windows 7, but possibly not in 32bit versions? Or indeed, if the hardware or graphics driver doesn’t support it.
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

GHD
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1410
Joined: 17 Sep 2004, 14:04
Location: Harton Village, UK

Re: DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by GHD »

TSR2 wrote:
19 May 2020, 10:22
Or indeed, if the hardware or graphics driver doesn’t support it.
That's what I thought Ben, but, the GTX 760 should support DX12 :agree: :dunno:

Image
George

Image

TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 12669
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by TSR2 »

Hi George,

After some digging I found this:-
Well.. if this is the only solution, I'll take the fixer as a write-off and stick with DX9.. :mellow:



EDIT:


Guys, I have the solution!

In another forum I asked someone using the fixer to post every DLL in his FSX main directory. I compared them to mine, and one file got my attention: nvwgf2um.dll (which I had, but he did not). I deactivated it, and look- DX10!

I can only imagine that the MilViz 732 installed it, as they were fiddling around with some DX11 (sic!) lighting effects in their addon.



So solution was: Delete/ deactivate nvwgf2um.dll.
Might be worth seeing if this helps.
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

GHD
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1410
Joined: 17 Sep 2004, 14:04
Location: Harton Village, UK

Re: DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by GHD »

Thanks Ben, but I don't have that file, I wouldn't care, I am trying to inhibit DX10.
George

Image

Airspeed
Red Arrows
Red Arrows
Posts: 6346
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 03:46
Location: Central Victorian Goldfields, Australia
Contact:

Re: DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by Airspeed »

Update:
I loaded the Roc, and everything looked and operated as it should.
I then turned DX10 preview on, and restarted FSX Acceleration.
The whole aircraft was there, minus textures, no missing bits, :-O
What I can't duplicate here, is a W10 installation.
Do Members here see the DX10 option on their W10?

I checked my FSX drive for the file mentioned above.
It turned up in an FSX booster add-on (sorry, Ben!), and was one of several NVIDIA-specific files in a GUI.ini text file.

511Flyer
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1132
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 10:13
Location: Surrey

Re: DX10 ON, OFF, or just not there?

Post by 511Flyer »

I have the DX10 preview option in FSX-SE, although it's turned off.

Den.

Post Reply