PrePr3d V4

The place for hardware and software issues, FS and non-FS related

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

DogTailRed2
VC10
VC10
Posts: 558
Joined: 24 May 2008, 07:52

PrePr3d V4

Post by DogTailRed2 » 17 Sep 2017, 14:49

Hi,
So I took the plunge upgrade PC, bought the Rift and PrePar3d V4.
AMAZING! The only time in a sim I've truly felt like I am flying.
However if I read things correctly all my old legacy software will not work with this version of P3D.
So what to do?

What I want is VFRX and the excellent freeware Duxford installed (and maybe a Spit or two).
So I guess the questions are;

1) Will the old Horizon VFRX work with v4? Or more importantly should I use it?
2) Ditto for Duxford.
3) If negative to the above are there new versions I should use fully v4 compliant?

Sorry, can't go back to any other version. V4 and VR is just too good.
But I miss old blighty.
Thanks,
Ted.

DaveG
The Gurus
Posts: 5941
Joined: 23 Jun 2004, 18:05
Location: in a deep, dark hole somewhere.
Contact:

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by DaveG » 17 Sep 2017, 15:05

VFR Gen X & ACG Duxford both work fine in V4, although you'll probably have to install them manually.

As a general rule of thumb, anything designed for FS9 is a no-go. FS9 format aircraft will not show. Use FSX or P3d native models only.
Some FSX scenery still uses old FS9 code, which may crash the sim.
Any aircraft gauges that are .gau or .dll type will not work. XML gauges should be fine.

Use the addon.xml method for installing and addons, and as far as possible keep things outside of the P3d folder.
Have a look at "Prepar3D V4 Addon Organizer"

Avoid any "migration tool"!
Dave G.
Image

DogTailRed2
VC10
VC10
Posts: 558
Joined: 24 May 2008, 07:52

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by DogTailRed2 » 17 Sep 2017, 16:14

Thanks Dave.
Googling this subject seems to split the community between the "no way" and the "works fine" camp lol.
I'll do what you suggest and see if eveything is stable.
Cheers,
Ted.

DogTailRed2
VC10
VC10
Posts: 558
Joined: 24 May 2008, 07:52

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by DogTailRed2 » 17 Sep 2017, 21:26

Seems to have worked okay except some black aircraft and buildings at Duxford.
No AI aircraft and no Airshow.
So I guess I've done those parts incorrectly.

JohnD
Victor
Victor
Posts: 216
Joined: 06 Jul 2004, 11:41
Location: Bedford opposite the Airship sheds

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by JohnD » 18 Sep 2017, 15:49

Ted
I have all my scenery on a separate drive and manually use the scenery library in P3D v4 to point to it. I also have v3 using the same scenery.
All VFR GenX work including treescapes.
I have the Duxford scenery and Airshow working OK. I don't remember changing anything, but ensure you have the FSX versions of the AI traffic.
Other sceneries that I have working are, Scoflight, ACG Cranwell, Earth Simulations and the UK2000 airfields, VFR and Extreme have been updated to work in version 4.
As Dave pointed out the main point to watch is ensure AI traffic are FSX models and the flightplans are updated from FS9. AIFP will sort that out for you.

I keep everything except aircraft out of the P3D structure as its easier for updates.
Alpha India Group have a list of AI models that work in P3D v4 and also how to update them.

I've taken a few months to gradually build up to where v3 was. There are still some that don't work - that's why I keep v3 as well.
Keep it simple and do things gradually. If it dosen't work remove it and look for or wait for an update.

Happy simming.

John
Six out of Seven dwarves are not Happy.

DogTailRed2
VC10
VC10
Posts: 558
Joined: 24 May 2008, 07:52

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by DogTailRed2 » 18 Sep 2017, 22:32

Thanks John.
I've fixed everything with my Duxford scenery except AI aircraft.
Where do I place aircraft files (sim objects) and traffic files?

Can anyone confirm if junction 10 at Duxford has grey road or is just green in Horizon VFRX?
I have the road layout and trees but it seems to be missing it's tarmac?

DaveG
The Gurus
Posts: 5941
Joined: 23 Jun 2004, 18:05
Location: in a deep, dark hole somewhere.
Contact:

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by DaveG » 19 Sep 2017, 07:17

The aircraft can go in any active sim objects folder, such as airplanes, and the traffic files can go in any active scenery folder like Duxford / scenery.

I've got a set of folders for aircraft ( user, ai, helicopters etc), gauges, effects, scenery, fonts, sounds and more outside the main P3d folders. All addon stuff goes there to keep the main folders as default as possible ( some payware does require installation there though).
The extra folders are all activated using an addon.xml entry.
Dave G.
Image

JohnD
Victor
Victor
Posts: 216
Joined: 06 Jul 2004, 11:41
Location: Bedford opposite the Airship sheds

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by JohnD » 19 Sep 2017, 13:42

Ted

My roads around the junction are also grey.
The roads are part of the Duxford scenery and change back to the photo scenery 'black' at the edges of it.

John
Six out of Seven dwarves are not Happy.

DogTailRed2
VC10
VC10
Posts: 558
Joined: 24 May 2008, 07:52

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by DogTailRed2 » 20 Sep 2017, 18:50

Cheers John.
Everything fixed now thanks to everyones help, except for one more thing :hide:

The taxiway lines are just a black line and not yellow?

:help:

DaveG
The Gurus
Posts: 5941
Joined: 23 Jun 2004, 18:05
Location: in a deep, dark hole somewhere.
Contact:

Re: PrePr3d V4

Post by DaveG » 20 Sep 2017, 19:34

Been a while since I've flown at Duxford in v4, so just loaded it up to have a look.
I'm seeing black taxi lines on the concrete sections, but yellow on the tarmac. *-)
Can't remember if that's how it was back in 'X. I do have Rex Texture Direct installed which may have changed the yellow lines. :dunno:
Dave G.
Image

Post Reply