Orbx in P3dV5

The place for hardware and software issues, FS and non-FS related

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

Post Reply
simondix
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1908
Joined: 10 Aug 2007, 08:54
Location: Redditch, Worcestershire, UK

Orbx in P3dV5

Post by simondix »

I have looked at the Orbx forum and cannot see anything on this forum. I have Orbx files on my P3dv4.5. How do I get them to show in P3dv5. The Orbx explanation to me looks as clear as mud.
Simon

Image

'The trouble with the speed of light is it gets here too early in the morning!' Alfred. E. Neuman
Vc Ten
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 725
Joined: 18 Apr 2010, 17:02
Location: North Wales

Re: Orbx in P3dV5

Post by Vc Ten »

If you log into Orbx central, if I remember right, under my products, there are now tabs. If you click on P3d v5 tab, it will take you to your products where you can install into V5. You need a separate install for each sim version.
Dale
Image Image Image
Filonian
Red Arrows
Red Arrows
Posts: 5709
Joined: 27 Nov 2005, 08:08
Location: Gristhorpe, UK

Re: Orbx in P3dV5

Post by Filonian »

Correct Dale :thumbsup:

Graham
Image
To me, "Drink responsibly" means don't spill it!!!
simondix
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1908
Joined: 10 Aug 2007, 08:54
Location: Redditch, Worcestershire, UK

Re: Orbx in P3dV5

Post by simondix »

Thanks for the replies. I did that yesterday and P3DV5 did not appear. However as Computers are like the Lord and move in mysterious ways it appeared there this morning. So installing now.
Simon

Image

'The trouble with the speed of light is it gets here too early in the morning!' Alfred. E. Neuman
Post Reply