FSX memory problem

The place for hardware and software issues, FS and non-FS related

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

Post Reply
ajb
Comet
Comet
Posts: 165
Joined: 10 Oct 2006, 07:00
Location: Isle of Lewis, Scotland

FSX memory problem

Post by ajb »

I've recently upgraded my PC with MFS in mind, although I'm waiting a little while before jumping into the new sim. With all this new memory and power I have uploaded ORBX Scotland, SIM720 airports and Carenado various regional turboprops into FSX. Unfortunately I am constantly running out of memory on approach and have yet to land anywhere before FSX throws in the towel! I know that FSX is 32bit and therefore uses only a fraction of my PC's available memory but is there anything I can modify or adjust to ease the situation? It would be really nice to actually land at an airport other than the stock ones.

Andy
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 6 core
AsusTeK Prime B450M-A Motherboard
16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 1600MHz RAM
Nvidia GeForce RTX 2060 Super 4Gb
3x 250Gb SSD + 1x 1Tb HDD
Vc Ten
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 710
Joined: 18 Apr 2010, 17:02
Location: North Wales

Re: FSX memory problem

Post by Vc Ten »

Make sure you have Highmemfix =1 in your fsx cfg. Other than that, it's just dial back the settings.
Yep you can't use more than 4 gig memory for fsx . Why not just go for msfs now or get P3d v5
Dale
Image Image Image
TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 13056
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: FSX memory problem

Post by TSR2 »

Andy,

Is it always on approach that you get the OOM? I seem to recall having this ages ago and it turned out to be an issue with an addon airport. As a test, if you go to a region where you e no addons, Africa or somewhere, and do a short flight, does it still happen? Also try flying to the addon airports in a default aircraft and see what behaviour you get. If it’s any consolation it took me 18 months to get to the bottom of it.
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage
Vc Ten
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 710
Joined: 18 Apr 2010, 17:02
Location: North Wales

Re: FSX memory problem

Post by Vc Ten »

Of course that's the problem. Fsx with stock scenery and aircraft will never get you an OOM. Its when you start adding scenery, realistic airports and more complex aircraft is when the problems start
Fsx uses and then releases memory as you fly from one point to another, its generally thought that you never end up with quite as much as you started with (memory leak), hence why you nearly always run out of it on approach to a half decent airport, as the memory demand becomes highest and you've lost some as you've flown along. P3dv4+ probably has the same problem but the leak is masked by there being no memory restriction
Lots of users deactivate unused addons if you have no intention of landing there. I used to deactivate Heathrow if flying from Manchester to Paris as I knew I would be out of memory before I had landed. Sometimes changing settings mid flight would help you pull a bit back, or sometimes it didn't.
I had many lost flights in the VA due to OOM on approach Glad that v4 changed all that
Its 8 gig Vram on my graphics card that's the latest log jam :lol:
Image Image Image
TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 13056
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: FSX memory problem

Post by TSR2 »

I was meaning there is a bug in something. For example with me it happened when I was departing Heathrow. If I departed RW 9 (L or R) I'd change from Heathrow approach to London Central or somewhere (I can't remember now) and the minute I changed radio frequency, bang OOM and crash. I couldn't figure out what it was. It turned out to be a rogue AFCAD file for a payware airport, that had been patched, but I hadn't realised there was anything wrong with that airport so hadn't gone looking for the patch. If I flew out 27 L or R, because the routing was different, it never caused a problem.
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage
Vc Ten
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 710
Joined: 18 Apr 2010, 17:02
Location: North Wales

Re: FSX memory problem

Post by Vc Ten »

Yeah I see what you mean Ben, that's quite possible. Its this not being able to land at any payware airport what gets me thinking his settings are just too high :dunno: Maybe Andy should bring up Task manager on top and see what memory fsx is actually pulling during his flight
Dale
Last edited by Vc Ten on 15 Sep 2020, 15:25, edited 1 time in total.
Image Image Image
ajb
Comet
Comet
Posts: 165
Joined: 10 Oct 2006, 07:00
Location: Isle of Lewis, Scotland

Re: FSX memory problem

Post by ajb »

Ben/Dale,

Thanks for the replies. I'm pretty sure that the addons are killing it. I flew for years on my old PC but I just had ScotFlight and more lowly payware aircraft. I'll try a few flights in England where I only have the Leeds/Bradford addon but I suspect I am being too optimistic with my FSX setup.

That said I suspect that the Carenado aircraft use a lot more memory than other addon aircraft. I just hope that ORBX addons are not killing it. More experiments I think.

Andy
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 6 core
AsusTeK Prime B450M-A Motherboard
16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 1600MHz RAM
Nvidia GeForce RTX 2060 Super 4Gb
3x 250Gb SSD + 1x 1Tb HDD
Post Reply