VC10 for FSX won't appear

Classic British Flight Sim forum.
Support for Maltby/Piper FS models & other Classic British freeware.

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

Post Reply
calypso
Vulcan
Vulcan
Posts: 412
Joined: 26 Jun 2004, 22:53
Location: Switzerland

VC10 for FSX won't appear

Post by calypso »

I'm baffled. I have been trying to install David Maltby's VC10 again (yes I've had it flying well in FSX before), but it refuses to appear on my aircraft selection panel.

Any ideas please? Driving me mad.
John
Airspeed
Red Arrows
Red Arrows
Posts: 6690
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 03:46
Location: Central Victorian Goldfields, Australia
Contact:

Re: VC10 for FSX won't appear

Post by Airspeed »

Hi John, :hello:
Step one, is the aircraft (VC10) in the "Airplanes" (ugh!) folder.
If so, check the main elements in the aircraft (VC10) folder itself, and make sure that they are all present: Model, Panel, Sound, Texture, Aircraft.cfg etc.
If they are, check within each of those folders. You may have something aliased to another aircraft or panel which has been moved or renamed.
Within Aircraft.cfg, make sure that the first entry is [fltsim(0)], and that the Title= & Sim= are correct.
Airspeed
Red Arrows
Red Arrows
Posts: 6690
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 03:46
Location: Central Victorian Goldfields, Australia
Contact:

Re: VC10 for FSX won't appear

Post by Airspeed »

calypso wrote: 11 Sep 2020, 13:36 I'm baffled. I have been trying to install David Maltby's VC10 again (yes I've had it flying well in FSX before), but it refuses to appear on my aircraft selection panel.

Any ideas please? Driving me mad.
Did you get this sorted, John? Was the above any use to you?
Post Reply