Saitek Throttle Quadrant - MSFS

The place for hardware and software issues, FS and non-FS related

Moderators: Guru's, The Ministry

Post Reply
User avatar
TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 15592
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Saitek Throttle Quadrant - MSFS

Post by TSR2 »

Hi chaps,

I dug out my old Saitek throttle quadrant last night to try it in MSFS. When I Calibrate it in the “joystick control panel” in Windows, it’s fine, but in MSFS, the X and Y axis behave like a switch. Z is detected correctly. When I move X or Y forward it’s “on”, backwards it’s “off”.

Are any of you using one of these in MSFS? Is there a trick to setting it up?

Thanks
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

Vc Ten
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1347
Joined: 18 Apr 2010, 17:02
Location: North Wales

Re: Saitek Throttle Quadrant - MSFS

Post by Vc Ten »

Hi Ben I still use the Saitek quadrant, but only the 2 outer levers, for flaps and speed brakes. Throttle is taken care of with the Thrustmaster Airbus quadrant. It works fine for me in Msfs. I can check the bindings I use and get back. I think it's the 0 - 100% one, but not sure
Dale
Image Image Image

User avatar
TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 15592
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Throttle Quadrant - MSFS

Post by TSR2 »

Cheers Dale. I use the HOTAS throttle, but thought I’d try the quadrant and assign 1+2 to X and 3+4 to Y, then use Z for the speed-brake. This used to work in FSX and P3D, but for whatever reason MSFS, while allowing me to assign X & Y as axis, treats them like a switch. Really odd.
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

Vc Ten
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1347
Joined: 18 Apr 2010, 17:02
Location: North Wales

Re: Saitek Throttle Quadrant - MSFS

Post by Vc Ten »

No its not the 0-100 % axis. I use that one on the thrustmaster.
Dont see why the same axis cant work with the throttles
Screenshot (1141).png
Screenshot (1141).png (1.03 MiB) Viewed 1630 times
Image Image Image

Vc Ten
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1347
Joined: 18 Apr 2010, 17:02
Location: North Wales

Re: Saitek Throttle Quadrant - MSFS

Post by Vc Ten »

You don't have any other throttle bindings do you
While preparing the control menu to take the screenshot, I found several more bindings for flaps and speed brakes for the non existent Tca quadrant add on. The Tca must populate the control menu itself on initial plug in. I wonder why the flaps and speed brakes are sometimes weird :$
Dale
Image Image Image

User avatar
TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 15592
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Throttle Quadrant - MSFS

Post by TSR2 »

Found this thread… The guy used DIViewer to change the range and it works a treat. Looks like a great utility actually.

https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t/lo ... m/534045/9
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

Post Reply