BLACKBURN ROC BETA

A quiet place for budding model makers to share thoughts, get answers to questions and request and share references.

Moderators: Guru's, The Ministry

User avatar
Molyned
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 710
Joined: 19 Mar 2008, 15:07
Location: Nottinghamshire UK

BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by Molyned »

Not wishing to spend all my time weeding in the garden, I've devoted time to finish the Blackburn Roc for FS9 / FSX.
Image
It can be obtained from here -
https://www.dropbox.com/s/bbqiud1r7fldr ... A.zip?dl=0
(I hope this link works because Dropbox have completely changed their user interface, so I'm working a bit in the dark here. :worried: )
Assuming all is well - give it a go and report back here -
Thanks & Cheers :cheers:
Dave M(oly)

Vancouver
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1470
Joined: 05 Apr 2008, 00:27
Location: CYXX

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by Vancouver »

Thanks - I d/l'd it just fine and I will try and give it a whizz later today, Home depot & Costco line ups permitting :S Last time it was 4 hours until I got home again.
Alex

User avatar
Molyned
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 710
Joined: 19 Mar 2008, 15:07
Location: Nottinghamshire UK

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by Molyned »

Whew ! Thanks for removing my doubts. :thumbsup:
Cheers :cheers:
Dave M(oly)

Dev One
Vintage Pair
Vintage Pair
Posts: 2574
Joined: 10 Jul 2009, 08:33
Location: Chacombe about 2 mile east of M40 J11

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by Dev One »

Yup, D/l loud & clear, now just to find a bit of time & energy to transfer to FS9 & FSX SP2.
Keith

Vancouver
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 1470
Joined: 05 Apr 2008, 00:27
Location: CYXX

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by Vancouver »

No news from me, had a SSD fail on me and just got around to a W10 reinstall. Apologies. It's a daunting prospect so much to re-invigorate.
Alex

User avatar
Molyned
Concorde
Concorde
Posts: 710
Joined: 19 Mar 2008, 15:07
Location: Nottinghamshire UK

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by Molyned »

No problem Alex - Keith has been working on it in the background. :thumbsup:
Cheers :cheers:
Dave M(oly)

User avatar
TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 15598
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by TSR2 »

Vancouver wrote:
15 May 2020, 15:16
No news from me, had a SSD fail on me and just got around to a W10 reinstall. Apologies. It's a daunting prospect so much to re-invigorate.
Alex, unrelated, but I can strongly recommend the Samsung SSD’s. We upgraded all the machines in the office 3 years ago as it was cheaper than buying new ones and I have 4 in my PC and one on a USB drive caddy on the Xbox. Not a single failure, and brilliant software to keep them optimised.
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

Dev One
Vintage Pair
Vintage Pair
Posts: 2574
Joined: 10 Jul 2009, 08:33
Location: Chacombe about 2 mile east of M40 J11

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by Dev One »

Again a bit off topic...but I fitted a 120 GB 840 EVO back in June 2017, but i only use it for non OS work, mainly because I had a n other (Adrenaline?) fail on me. Read somewhere not to use for main Windows OS as Windows requires a lot of read/write which can kill SSD's, so my OS is still a HDD. Otherwise very satisfied (cross fingers...touch wood!)
Keith

User avatar
TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 15598
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by TSR2 »

Yes Keith, the Evo’s are great. The 50 odd we put in in work were all Evo 850 256gb and they’re all still running merrily. The one on the PC C Drive is a 970, and the other drives are a mixture of 850 and 860. The Samsung magician software that comes with them will set up an over provision area (10% of the drives capacity) so that if any blocks become unreliable, it marks them and moves them to this spare space. Yes you loose 10% of your drive space, but it’s small beer in real terms.
Anyway, back to the ROC 😊
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

GHD
Vintage Pair
Vintage Pair
Posts: 2347
Joined: 17 Sep 2004, 14:04
Location: Harton Village, UK

Re: BLACKBURN ROC BETA

Post by GHD »

Hmm, probably my fault, but this is what I see in FSX-Accel:

Image

Image

Image

Image
George

Image

Post Reply