Problem running FS9

Classic British Flight Sim forum.
Support for Maltby/Piper FS models & other Classic British freeware.

Moderators: The Ministry, Guru's

paul26may
Victor
Victor
Posts: 212
Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 21:32

Problem running FS9

Post by paul26may »

I have had to reload FS9 on my desktop and a new laptop and am getting this 'Please login with administrator privileges' message which won't allow me to run FS9. Can anyone advise?

Airspeed
Red Arrows
Red Arrows
Posts: 6138
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 03:46
Location: Central Victorian Goldfields, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by Airspeed »

How many times have you tried, Paul?
I know that computers are expected to produce the same results every time, but I've had plenty of instances where something fails 2 or 3 times, then it works as if there never was a problem.
Can't actually recall your exact problem, and apparently neither can the previous 20 readers of your post.
If it still fails after a few more tries, come back and tell us. Then Ben or DaveG can give you the correct answer! :lol:

nigelb
Battle of Britain
Battle of Britain
Posts: 4237
Joined: 11 Apr 2005, 17:19
Location: Herndon, Virginia, USA

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by nigelb »

Paul - are you the administrator? Sole user? You maybe able to give yourself administrative privileges. What version of Windows? I use Windows 7 and have seen a similar message but it also had a button to login with administrative privileges After I pressed that, I can't recall having any further problems with 'privileges.'

Nigel²

paul26may
Victor
Victor
Posts: 212
Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 21:32

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by paul26may »

7 on desktop and 10 on laptop. Happens continuously and can't see anywhere allowing me to sign in as an administrator on either machine. Never a problem on the desktop until last year when I had cause to uninstall FS9 and then reinstall. Apparently recent Windows updates are the root of the issue.

Airspeed
Red Arrows
Red Arrows
Posts: 6138
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 03:46
Location: Central Victorian Goldfields, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by Airspeed »

paul26may wrote:
26 Mar 2020, 09:09
7 on desktop and 10 on laptop. Happens continuously and can't see anywhere allowing me to sign in as an administrator on either machine. Never a problem on the desktop until last year when I had cause to uninstall FS9 and then reinstall. Apparently recent Windows updates are the root of the issue.
Sorry, Paul, I had assumed that you were already admin. :doh:
NigelB is right. :agree:
Follow this in W7:
Control panel
User accounts & family
Add or change user account
Click on Your account
Change account type
If the Standard button is filled in, click on Administrator,
Save, exit.
You may need to reboot before it works.
If you can't track the same path in W10, let us know, and I'll check my wife's machine.

TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 12562
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by TSR2 »

Hi Guys,

Create a shortcut to FS9 on the desktop. Once its created, right click on the icon and select properties.

Next, click on the compatibility tab.

Tick the box to run the program as an administrator.

Then click "Change Setting for all users"
admin rights.JPG
admin rights.JPG (52.29 KiB) Viewed 122 times
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

paul26may
Victor
Victor
Posts: 212
Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 21:32

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by paul26may »

Thanks for the help chaps but sadly neither worked. This has gone on now since last November so I think it's a case of waitng for the new FS product launch and giving up on ACOF. :'( :'(

TSR2
The Ministry
Posts: 12562
Joined: 17 Jun 2004, 14:32
Location: North Tyneside, UK
Contact:

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by TSR2 »

It sounds like the you don’t have an admin account. Are there any other users with logins for the computer?
Ben.:tunes:

ImageImageImage

Airspeed
Red Arrows
Red Arrows
Posts: 6138
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 03:46
Location: Central Victorian Goldfields, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by Airspeed »

Hi Paul,
Did you find yourself, even as "User" in the control panel path?
There must be somebody listed, and regardless, you should be able to ADD an account with Admin rights.
Maybe Ben's sensible tip failed because you don't have ANY Admin users?
I don't know the procedure that ACOF follows to run as Admin, but if there aren't any, perhaps it hits a brick wall :dunno:
You obviously love the programme, so let's stick with it and get you going again! ;)

paul26may
Victor
Victor
Posts: 212
Joined: 25 Jun 2006, 21:32

Re: Problem running FS9

Post by paul26may »

I have uninstalled from Windows 7 desktop and am now just using the Windows 10 laptop. In SETTINGS > HOME > YOUR INFO I am an ADMINISTRATOR.

Post Reply